?

Log in

Prongs Potter

Prankster of the School, Saviour of the Red Heads

Name:
James Jonathan 'Prongs' Potter
Birthdate:
3 December 1961
External Services:
  • prongsielicious@livejournal.com
  • heartacheapathy AIM status
Full Name: James Jonathan Potter
Nicknames: Jamie, Prongs, Prongsie.
Birthdate: 3rd December 1961
Birthplace: Greater London, England
Mother: Isabella Potter
Father: Jonathan Potter
Hair: Black, bordering on brown.
Eyes: Brown.
Appearance: His hair is often messy beyond belief and he's quite tall. James is noted for his masculinity and his pride in his good looks.
Personality: James wasn't always the brightest crayon in the box: but no one could ever duplicate his personality. Strong-willed and determined, is often his description, but you can hardly tell because he devotes this to his pranks and his friends. Since the dawn of time, James has had his eye on Lily Evans and has done nothing short of trying to grab her attention. He is often placed as being melodramatic, which he is. James can act up a storm and if you don't know his personality, he seems entirely believable--until he bursts into raucous laughter.
Strengths: James is good with handiwork. He can think up spells to do for the simplest or most difficult things, which helps with his pranks and in Charms and Defense class.
Weaknesses: He's often getting in trouble, so it's expected of him. Whatever is expected of James Potter, he does.
History: James' parents, Jonathan and Isabella Potter, were pureblooded. Being loving and caring towards him, resulting in him getting what he wanted. You can tell this effected his growing up, as he became older and older and never strayed from the confident attitude when he pursued things. When James was presented with his Hogwarts letter, he was excited to start school. Being sorted into Gryffindor, James found his first friend, Sirius Black, when they were in detention with Filch on the night of the feast--James had enchanted the chicken to explode. By the first month of school, he had contracted the attentions of Remus Lupin and Peter Pettigrew, also known as, the Marauders. James was pretty sure he could get away with what he wanted, until it came to one girl in Gryffindor that refused to go out with him. Lily Evans. Since his very first conversation with her, James has vowed to make Lily his. Sirius finds it amusing that he attempts every trick in the book to catch her attention, but she doesn't seem to want it. James knows that he'll get it--eventually.
Secrets: James is afraid of being outside in the dark without his friends. James doesn't like keeping secrets from his friends. In his third year, he blew up Sirius' bed after they argued and told him that it was Peter's doing.

House/Year: Gryffindor. Sixth Year.
Extra-curriculars: Quidditch Captain and Chaser.
Best Classes: Charms, Defense Against the Dark Arts.
Worst Classes: Transfiguration, Potions.
Alliance: Order of the Phoenix

Quotes
"The truth is everyone hurts you. You just have to decide who is worth the pain."
"Friends are God's way of apologizing for our families."
"With humans, it's abortion, but with chickens, it's an omelet."
"Life doesn't come sunny side up, because in case you never noticed, the sun is sunny on the bottom too."

{player Elena}
{comm hoggiewarts//hoggiewartsrp}
{contact AIM heartacheapathy or philosophicburn}
{contact YAHOO brokenglass_x or elanealena_ex}
{contact MSN spazztasticheartsintherain@hotmail.com}
{play by Kevin Zegers}

Statistics